Case Studies

Real projects, real numbers. See how our combined Cost Segregation and GreenZip® strategy translates into measurable, after-tax cash benefits.

Cost Segregation + GreenZip® Movable Partition Study

$9,057,762Total Schedule of Values
30.9%GreenZip® Reclassified ($2,797,434)
19.5%Cost Segregation Without GZ ($1,770,059)
$4,567,493Total Before-Tax Savings
$1,625,289.79Total Cash Savings from GreenZip®

By reclassifying qualifying drywall partitions as GreenZip® demountable, personal property, this project accelerated 30.9% of total construction costs onto a 5-year depreciation schedule—well beyond the 19.5% identified through traditional cost segregation alone. At a 37% tax rate, the combined strategy delivered an after-tax cash benefit of $1,035,051 from the GreenZip® allocation, compared to $654,922 from cost segregation without GreenZip®.

Case Study 1 - Trade Package Allocation Highlights
Trade PackageSchedule of ValuesGreenZip® %GreenZip® $
BP-26A Electrical Systems$901,98384%$757,666
BP-09A Drywall & Framing$745,32489%$663,338
BP-06D Millwork/Casework$361,08091%$328,583
BP-08A Frames, Doors, Hardware$297,43597%$288,512
BP-22A Plumbing & BP-23A HVAC$818,42337.8%$309,364
Case Study 1 - Financial Summary
SummaryGreenZip®Cost Segregation (W/O GZ)
Total Hard Costs Reclassified30.9% • $2,400,99219.5% • $1,519,213
Total Soft Costs Reclassified30.9% • $396,44219.5% • $250,847
Grand Total Reclassified30.9% • $2,797,43419.5% • $1,770,059
After-Tax Cash Benefit (37% rate)$1,035,051$654,922

Supporting Documents

Cost Allocation Summary (PDF)

Open in new tab

Floorplan (PDF)

Open in new tab

Want Results Like These for Your Project?

Schedule a free tax strategy session and discover your building's potential.

Schedule Free Session